Works

View Worklist as PDF

89
Garden of Gethsemane – Hommage à Arne Haugen Sørensen (2021, 15:45 min)
for bass clarinet, cello, piano
World premiere: August 13, 2021, Lynæs Kirke, Lynæs
Commissioned by Torup Sogn

88
VANITAS (2021, 17:15 min)
for violin, cello, live electronics (Max)
World premiere: June 1, 2021, Biblioteket Rentemestervej, Copenhagen NV
Written with support from KODA culture and Augustinus Fonden
Commissioned by and dedicated to Inventions

87
Nordic Fragments (2021, 23:30 min)
for violin, cello, piano & live electronics (Max)
World premiere by Trio Ismena: June 1, 2021, Biblioteket Rentemestervej, Copenhagen NV
Written with support from KODA culture and Augustinus Fonden
Commissioned by and dedicated to Trio Ismena

86
Kyrie Eleison (2020, 1:40)
Più Profunda (2020, 2:30)
Ite, missa est (2020, 3:20)
Clarinet in Bb, piano

85
Nordic Broken (2020, 19 min)
for clarinet Bb, violin, cello, piano & live electronics (Max)
World premiere: April 12, 2020, MillFactory Studios, Copenhagen NV
Written with support from the Danish Arts Foundation
Commissioned by and dedicated to Messiaen Quartet Copenhagen

84
Une claire eau (2019, 9 min)
guitar, double bass, live electronics (Max)
Written with support from the Koda Kultur
Commissioned by and dedicated to Irina-Kalina Goudeva & George Vassilev

83
Danish Golden Age Pieces (2019, 19 min)
Cello, piano, live electronics (Max)
World premiere: August 23, 2019, National Gallery of Denmark (smk.dk)

82
Emotion Waves (2019, 11 min)
For wind quintet & Piano quintet
Written with support from the Danish Arts Foundation
Commissioned by Ensemble Midtvest

81
Sonata da Chiesa (2019 ongoing)
For recorder soloist & baroque ensemble
Written with support from the Danish Arts Foundation
Commissioned by Bolette Roed

80
Suite Résonance Duo (2019, 13-14 min)
guitar, double bass, live electronics (Max)
Suite Résonance (2015, 13-14 min)
guitar, live electronics
World premiere: November 7, 2015 Grande Salle, HEMU Site de Sion, Switzerland
Written with support from the Danish Arts Foundation
Commissioned by George Vassilev

79
Arild duo (2019, 11 min)
Guitar, double bass, live electronics
Arild Trio (2010, 11:30)
gui, cb, dr kit, comp MaxMSP
Arild (2003, 8 min)
cb, comp

78
Simplichitas – Textura (2018, 17 min)
For orchestra (2222:2horns2trumpets:1percussion:strings6.5.4.4.2)

77
Transparent Mosaic (2018, 7 min)
For string quartet and double bass

76
Partita Mallorca (2018, 10 min)
Sonate da Camera come Arcangelo Corelli
for violin, viola, cello, piano & live electronics (Max)
World premiere: postponed from 2020 to 2021
Supported by: Danish Arts Foundation & KODA Culture
Commissioned by Alfredo Oyaguez

75
24 Abstract Preludes (2018 ongoing)
For piano

74
24 Tonal Preludes (2018 ongoing)
For piano

73
Miniature 1&2: Forest Lake, Night Fire (2018, 4:33)
Accordion
Supported by: Danish Arts Foundation
Commissioned by Edition•S

72
Ardent Flame 1&2 (2018, 3:39)
Cello
The two pieces works as counterpoint for each other and can be played as a cello duo (2:53 min)
Supported by: Danish Arts Foundation
Commissioned by Edition•S

71
Texture & Mosaics 2, volume 2 (2013-2018, 34 min)
String quartet and live electronics (Max)
Obscure Transparence 1 (2013), Obscure Transparence 2 (2017) Obscure Transparence 3 (2016)
Aka String Quartet No. 5 – with live electronics (Max) (22 min)

Obscure Transparence 1 – Mosaico 2 (2013, 11min)
for string quartet & live electronics (Max)
Commissioned by and dedicated to JACK quartet
Supported by the Danish Arts Foundation
World premiere at The Royal Danish Academy of Music, Copenhagen, November 7, 2013,
by JACK quartet

Sensitive Shades 1 – Texture 2 (2016, 7 min)
for violin, viola, cello & live electronics (Max)
Commissioned by SIGGI quartet (ISL) and dedicated to ACME quartet
Supported by the Danish Arts Foundation
World premiere at Le Poisson Rouge, NYC, October 6, 2016, by ACME quartet
Performed by Yuki Numata Resnick, violin; Ben Russell, violin; Caleb Burhans, viola; Clarice Jensen, cello

Obscure Transparence 2 – Texture 3 (2017, 8 min)
for string quartet & live electronics (Max)
Commissioned by SONAR Quartett (DE) and dedicated to ACME quartet
Supported by the Danish Arts Foundation
World premiere at Le Poisson Rouge, NYC, May 7, 2019, by ACME quartet

Sensitive Shades 2 – Mosaico 3 (2018, 5 min)
for viola, cello and live electronics (Max)
a version exists for violin, cello and live electronics (Max)
World premiere at Admiral Gjeddes Gaard, Holbergsalen, November 17, 2018
by Helianne Blais, violin and Ida Nørholm, cello

Obscure Transparence 3 – Texture 5 (2016, 3 min)
for string quartet & live electronics (Max)
Commissioned by SIGGI quartet (ISL) and dedicated to ACME quartet
Supported by the Danish Arts Foundation
World premiere at Le Poisson Rouge, NYC, October 6, 2016, by ACME quartet
Performed by Yuki Numata Resnick, violin; Ben Russell, violin; Caleb Burhans, viola; Clarice Jensen, cello

70
Escuchar 1 (2017, 3 min)
percussion, sound track
World premiere: September 17, 2017, Open Days Festival, Aalborg
performed by Matias Escudera Seibæk

69
Tango del Fuego (2017, 3 min)
For guitar, accordion, piano, violin, double bass
World premiere: September 13, 2017, National Palace of Culture, Sofia, Bulgaria
Written with support from the Danish Arts Foundation
Commissioned by Quintete del Fuego (CH)

68
Anagram 1 (2017, 6 min)
flute (with gliss headjoint), piano, live electronics
World premiere: April 9, 2017, LiteraturHaus, Copenhagen,
performed by Black Page Orchestra
Commissioned by Black Page Orchestra

67
Stillstehen 5 (2017, 23 min)
part of Stillstehen Werkzyklus: (Stillstehen 1 (2009), Stillstehen 2-4 (2011), 24 min)
bass clarinet, percussion, harp, cello, live electronics
World premiere: February 18, 2019 by Ensemble Adapter
Written with support from the Danish Arts Foundation
Commissioned by Ensemble Adapter (DE)

Stillstehen I-IV (2009, 11, 24 min)
bcl, perc, harp, live electronics (Max)
World premiere of Stillstehen I (2009): Sunday November 1, 2009 at 20:00
at LiteraturHaus, Copenhagen
performed by ensemble Adapter
World premiere of Stillstehen II-IV (2011): Thursday April 25, 2013 at 20:00
at LiteraturHaus, Copenhagen
performed by ensemble Adapter
(Gunnhildur Einarsdóttir: harp; Andreas Voss: cello;
Ingólfur Vilhjálmsson, bass clarinet; Matthias Engler: percussion
Written with support from the Danish Arts Foundation

66
Schichtstruktur (2016, 4:33)
cello, live electronics
World premiere: January 27, 2017, Concert Hall of Royal Danish Academy of Music
performed by Richard Krug
Written with support from the Danish Arts Foundation
Commissioned by Copenhagen Phil, Dedicated to Richard Krug

65
Sunstone (2016, 8:31 min)
cello, piano, live electronics
World premiere: August 21, 2016, LiteraturHaus, Copenhagen
performed by Paian Duo, Josefine Opsahl, cello & Nie Fei, piano
Written with support from the Danish Arts Foundation

64
Zaffre 1a-c (2015, 16 min)
for Todd Reynolds, vn; Frode Andersen, acc; Lillevan, video; Kanding, maxmsp
World premiere: Friday October 30, 2015, Koncertkirken, Copenhagen
Written with support from the Danish Arts Foundation
Commissioned by Gong Tomorrow

63
Hammershøi Pieces – Light in Structure 1-6 (2015, 23 min)
for vc, pno, live electronics
World premiere: Saturday October 17, 2015, Scandinavia House, NYC;
performed by Clarice Jensen (vc) & Peter Dugan (pno)
from American Contemporary Music Ensemble http://www.acmemusic.org/
Written with support from the Danish Arts Foundation
Commissioned by American Friends of National Gallery of Denmark (Statens Museum for Kunst)

Canzone 1-3 (2015, 16 min)
for string instrument & live electronics,
each movement is 5’20 minutes, might be played independently
World premieres 2015 on Sundays at 16:00 in LiteraturHaus, Copenhagen:
Canzone 1: May 24 performed by Mina Fred
Canzone 2: June 7 performed by Helianne Blais
Canzone 3: September 20 performed by Josefine Opsahl

62
Textures & Mosaics, volume 1 (2013, 15, 34 min)
for cl(bcl), perc, pno, vn, vc, live electronics; the five movements might be played independently:
Written with support from the Danish Arts Foundation (complete volume 1)
Written with support from KODA’s Cultural Funds (Mosaico 4&5, Texture 4)
Commissioned by Transit ensemble (NYC) http://transitnewmusic.com/

Texture 1 – 2013, 11 min, tutti
World premiere: Saturday May 25, 2013 at 20:00 at The Actors Fund Art Center, Brooklyn, NY
performed by Transit ensemble (NYC)

Mosaico 1 – 2013, 7 min, vc, pno
World premiere: Friday October 11, 2013 at 20:00 at LiteraturHaus, Copenhagen
performed by Transit ensemble (NYC)

Mosaico 4 – Transparent Substance 1 – 2015, 8 min, tutti

Texture 4 – Transparent Substance 2 – 2015, 5 min, bcl perc vn comp

Mosaico 5 – Transparent Substance 3 – 2015, 3 min, tutti

About: Mosaico 4 & 5, Texture 4:
World premiere: Sunday October 11, 2015 at 16:00 at LiteraturHaus, Copenhagen
performed by Ensemble CPHX
First performance in US: Friday October 16, 2015 at 19:30 at The DiMenna Center of Classical Music, NYC
performed by Transit ensemble

61
Sette Venti (2015)
for bcl, perc, live electronics, live painting
World premiere: Saturday 4, 2015 at Frederiksværk Musikfestival
Duration: 37 minutes
This composition uses material of Micromorph (2012, no. 57) and Plateau 1-9 (2013, no. 44)

60
Geognosi (2014)
contact microphone piece for small stones in a wood box & real-time processing (MaxMSP)
Duration: 7 minutes
World premiere: Friday November 13, 2014 Sonic Festival, Musicaféen, Huset 4. sal

59
Permanent Kraplak (2014)
Todd Reynolds, vn; Frode Andersen, accordion; Ejnar Kanding, MaxMSP
Duration: 19:44 minutes
World premiere: April 17, 2014 Fusebox Festival, Austin, Texas

58
Still Waters (2014)
pno solo
Duration: 3:16 minutes
World premiere: Tuesday March 4, 2014 at the funeral of my beloved mother

57
Partita Melancólica (2013) – alternative title: Suite Malancólica
Piano solo & live electronics (Max)
Duration: 9 minutes
World premiere: Saturday July 20, 2013 at 13:00
at Gjethuset, Frederiksværk Musikfestival, Denmark
performed by Alfredo Oyaguez (ES)

56
Fluctuant (2013)
Cello solo & live electronics (Max)
Duration: 10-11 minutes
World premiere: Saturday May 4, 2013 at 21:45 at Diamanten, Copenhagen
performed by Zoë Martlew (GB)
Written with support from the Danish Arts Foundation
Commissioned by Zoë Martlew

55
Níu Bárur – Ni Bølger – Nine Waves – Nio Vågor (2013)
String Quartet No. 4 – with live electronics (Max)
Duration: 21:13 minutes
World premiere: Messerkvartetten, Wednesday November 12, 2014
at VinterMusikFestival, Birkerød
Written with support from The Danish Arts Foundation
Commissioned by Messerkvartetten

54
The original idea in Sombra en el muro with a performing bass clarinetist
was continued in Skyggen (the shadow);
the musical content of this can be performed as Tableau 1-9

Tableau 1-9 (2013, 23 min) – subtitle: 9 tableaux
Clarinet (Bb&bass) & live-electronics (Max)
World premiere: Sunday October 13, 2013 at 13:00 at Langes Magasin, Frederikssund, Denmark
performed by Fritz Gerhard Berthelsen

Skyggen (2013, 31 min)
Theatrical performance based on The Shadow by H.C.Andersen
for clarinetist & live-electronics (Max) interacting with a video
World premiere: Wednesday June 26, 2013 at 9:00
at Børnekulturhus, Amager, Copenhagen
performed by Fritz Gerhard Berthelsen

Sombra en el muro (2008)
theatrical performance for bass clarinetist & comp inspired by Platon: Allegory of the Cave
written with support from the Danish Arts Foundation
commissioned by Fritz Gerhard Berthelsen

53
Micromorph (2012, 51 min)
percussion solo work, live electronics MaxMSP
World premiere: Thursday August 21, 2014 at 22:00 at Kulturmødet, Nykøbing Mors
Written with support from the Danish Arts Foundation
Commissioned by David Hildebrandt


Previous projects leading to the percussion solo work: Micromorph:
New Ways to Wake Up (2000-10)
a co-composition by Morten Skovgaard Danielsen, Frode Andersen & Kanding
using an accordion work by Morten Skovgaard Danielsen & a soundtrack by Kanding

abstract colors – colori astratti (2009)
vn, comp MaxMSP
23:36 minutes

sette venti (2009) – instrumental version
vn, perc, comp MaxMSP
installation project with Nes Lerpa in Savona, Italy
29 minutes

sette venti (2009) – video version
video production by Vincenzo Vinotti
12:08 minutes

micromorph 1 (2009)
stereo & 4.1 surround audio
exhibition at Danish Design Center
26:13 minutes

corpus (2009)
5.1 surround audio
5:04 minutes

52
Papilio Machaon (2012, 14, 16)
Recomenzar el Infinito (2012, 16): Tango – Symmetries – Asymmetries – Papilio Machaon (8:03)
Yo te amo (2012, 14; 3:33 minutes)

Tarantella (2012, 1:40)
cb (voice), live electronics (Max)
Written with support from The Danish Arts Foundation
Commissioned by Irina-Kalina Goudeva
World premiere: Saturday June 16, 2012 at 20:00 at Copenhagen Music Theatre
performed by Irina-Kalina Goudeva

Una ala del silencio (2012)
voice, gui, dr kit, live electronics (Max)
(a trio version of 2nd movement of Papilio Machaon)
3:40 minutes (not yet performed)

51
Longing Madly (2011)
installation project with Henrik Sandner & Michala Norup
Written with support from the Danish Arts Foundation

50
Couleurs Nomades (2011)
fl (bass, sopr), vc, comp MaxMSP
Duration: 10 minutes
Written with support from The Danish Arts Foundation

49
Sonus Nubes (2012) – subtitle: Passage 5
cl, sax, trbn, dr kit, pno, vn, vc, cb, live electronics (Max)
Duration: 9 minutes
World premiere: Wednesday December 5, 2012 at 20:00
at Islands Brygge Kulturhus, Copenhagen
performed by Copenhagen Art Ensemble

Passage 4 (2011)
improvisation in 6 sections of 7 min. for wind instrument, comp MaxMSP
from 7-42 minutes
Written with support from the Danish Arts Foundation
Commissioned by Hélène Navasse

Dark violet – Deep turquoise (2010-11) – subtitle: Passage 3
accordion, comp MaxMSP
29 minutes
Written with support from the Danish Arts Foundation
Commissioned by Frode Andersen

Passage 2 (2010)
dr kit, comp MaxMSP
5 minutes

Passage 1 (2010)
sop sax, cl (Bb), trbn, dr kit, pno, vn, vc, cb. comp MaxMSP
13:30 minutes
Written with support from the Danish Arts Foundation
Commissioned by Copenhagen Art Ensemble
(the main compositions in this project are marked in bold)

48
Sich hingab (2010)
String Quartet No. 3 – with live electronics (Max)

47
343 m/s – speed of sound (2010)
bcl, el-gui, harp, perc, va, cb, comp MaxMSP

46
audioX (2010, 15:11 min)
trbn, perc, live electronics (Max)
Written with support from the Danish Arts Foundation
Commissioned by Audio Exhibition (Andras Olsen: trbn; Matias Seibæk: perc)

45
Spazio Vitale (2009) – subtitle: Ratio 14:9
tenor recorder, sax (soprano, baritone), perc, live electronics (Max)
Duration: 23 minutes
World premiere: Saturday July 6, 2013 at 13:00
at Gjethuset, Frederiksværk Musikfestival, Denmark
performed by Alpha Trio
(Bolette Roed: rec; Peter Navarro: sax; David Hildebrandt: perc)
Written with support from the Danish Arts Foundation

44
Lullabies (2009)
20-60 minutes improvised installation concert
with a lot of music boxes, 2 accordionists & real-time processing MaxMSP
composed together with Jexper Holmen & Frode Andersen

43
Litofonia (2008, 13) – alternative title: Stone Circle
written for Percurama, 6 percussionists, 6 dancers, live electronics (Max)
Duration: 27 minutes
World premiere: Thursday January 31, 2013 at 19:30
at GloboBeats Festival, The Royal Danish Academy of Music, Copenhagen,
performed by ensemble Percurama, conducted by Gert Mortensen
Written with support from the Danish Arts Foundation
& with support from Kunstforeningen af 22. marts 1985.

42
Auxiliary Blue (2008)
bcl, perc, vn, cb, comp
composed together with Frank Bretschneider
written with support from the Danish Arts Foundation
commissioned by SNYK for the Wundergrund festival

41
red – white – orange lithophony (2008)
6 percussionists, comp
developed from three colors
three moods (2007)
bcl, perc, comp
based on “three colors”
three modes (2007)
vn1, vn2, va, vc, el. guitar, el. bass, drums, comp
the same as “three colors”
but added el. guitar, el. bass & drums for a live game show Hitman

three colors (2007)
String Quartet No. 2 – with live electronics (Max)

white symmetry

black glissando

orange noise
written with support from the Danish Arts Foundation
commissioned by SNYK for the Wundergrund festival
(the main composition in this project is marked in bold)

40
ratio 3:5 (2007)
bcl, vn, vc, pno, comp

39
tonlos Los tonlos (2006-7)
tam-tam, comp
die neunte Elegie

38
Sur Real Life (2005)
bcl, vn, comp, 2 male & 1 female dancer
modern dance performance by Camilla Stage

37
epicentre II (2008-09)
accordion
extended live version of epicenter Ib

epicentre Ib (2005)
surround audio format 5.1

epicentre Ia (2004-5)
2 channel audio

36
beyond resonance (2004)
soprano sax, perc, pno

35
Kontur des Fühlens (2004)
String Quartet No. 1 – with live electronics (Max)
die achte Elegie (9 min)

3 remixes of Kontur des Fühlens:
Feelings, so much more that feelings (2011)
for string quartet & comp
co-composer: Morten Riis
KdF_moiré (2011)
for string quartet & comp
co-composer: Rune Søchting
Véla∂ar Strokur (2011)
for string quartet & comp
co-composer: Runar Magnusson

34
viste sueños (2003, 11 min)
recorder (alto, voice, bass), live electronics

33
co-zo (2004)
bcl, perc, vn, electric fretless bass, comp

cora (2004)
fl, djembe, comp
(performed several times by Jennifer Dill (fl) & Linda Edsjö (djembe)

de aire (2003)
fl, comp

corazón de aire (2002)
fl (bass, alto, picc), tenor trbn, mezzosoprano, cb, comp (13 min)
commissioned by The Nordic Music Committee (NOMUS)
written for and performed by Crash Ensemble http://www.crashensemble.com/

32
EMP remix (2002)
8 channel audio (7 min)
remix of Else Marie Pade: 7 cirkles

31
Drei Stücke (2001)
cl (Bb), vn, pno
in memoriam Arnold Schönberg

30
cosmopolita (2005)
perc, comp
developed from “metrópoli” with a instrumentation chosen by Jakob Weber Egholm

metrópoli remixed live version (2002)
bcl, perc, comp (7 min)

metrópoli remixed (2001)
2 channel audio (7 min)

remixed version of “metrópoli”
released on CD at Open Spaces, Danish Music Information Center 2002, MICD 2

metrópoli (1999)
perc, comp (7 min)

29
dromos (2004)
2 channel audio
remixed version ciudad de las sombras

metrópoli de las sombras (2000)
bcl, perc, comp
based on “ciudad de las sombras” & “metrópoli” for the video “Bogotá – ciudad de las sombras”

ciudad de las sombras (1999-00)
bcl, comp
is developed from the material in “Happy in Dorado City”

28
Happy in Dorado City (1998-99)
3 actors, bcl, comp
music theatre, instructor: Wolfgang Häntsch, Berlin

27
Berge des Urleids (1998-99)
vn, comp (13 min)
die siebente Elegie

26
sepulcro movible (1998, 00)
bcl, perc, comp (17-19 min)
“Les Chants de Maldoror” is developed to a written score in 1998,
the electronics is continuously developed until 2000

“Les Chants de Maldoror” (1997)
bcl, comp
few written fragments for bass clarinet & Max patch
controlling AKAI sampler & Ensoniq DP/4, basically improvisation

25
azul III (2003)
bs, cb, comp

azul II (2001)
vn, cb, comp
profundización (1998)
bcl, cbcl, comp

azul I (1998)
bcl, cb, comp
a counterpoint is added to bass clarinet in “profundización de azul”

profundización de azul (1997)
bcl, comp
real-time processing & 4 samples from Glass,
in 2000 was the first sample replaced by filtered noise
this composition exists in 4 other versions

24
Entbergen III (1999)
bcl, hrp, comp (11 min)
based on Entbergen II
Entbergen II (1998-99, 01)
bcl, perc, vn, cb, comp (11 min)
the score & electronic soundfiles is developed from Entbergen I
Entbergen I (1997)
hrp, comp (11 min)
(the main compositions in this project are marked in bold)

23
“…das Offene” (1996)
bcl, perc, cb, comp
die sechste Elegie

22
“Vergeuder der Schmerzen” (1995)
afl, oboe d’amore, cl (Bb), 2 bcl, cbcl, bs, cbs,
2 trp (C), 6 trbn (alto, 3 tenor, 2 bass), tub, 4 perc,
strings (12.12.8.8.8 (5-st))
die vierte Elegie
(the main composition of this project is marked in bold)
Vergeuder der Schmerzen is used in a remix by Frank Bretschneider,
this remix is used in Red shapes:
red shapes (2007)
female voice, comp
based on “difficult shapes & passive rhythms”
but added the live voice improvisation by RebeccaMaria, real-time processed
difficult shapes & passive rhythms (2007)
a remix by Frank Bretschneider
og my orchestral work: Vergeuder der Schmerzen (1995)
5.1 surround

21
gaukler (2001)
bcl, perc, vn, cb, comp (11 min)
is based on “sonrisa del juglar”, percussion is written,
violin & contrabass has lines back to “Subrisio Saltat.”

sonrisa del juglar (1998-99)
bcl, perc, comp (11 min)
is based on “les saltimbanques” with addition of a mainly improvised percussion part

les saltimbanques (1997)
bcl, comp (11 min)
the bass clarinet part and the electronics is based on “Subrisio Saltat.”

“Subrisio Saltat.”(1995-96)
cl (alto, bass), vc, pno, comp (also in a version for bcl, vc, pno, comp) (11 min)
die dritte Elegie
(the main compositions in this project are marked in bold)

20
Flug der Farben (1994-95)
fl (also alto), ob (also enghn), cl (Bb, bass), bs (also cbs),
2 hn, trp (C, F), tenor trbn, 2 perc, hrp, pno,
strings: 1.1.1.1.1 (19 min)
die zweite Elegie

19
Schlagzeugstücke I-III für vier spieler (1995)

“…zielloses Streben” (1995)

“Ketten und Bänder” (1995)

“…unerwartete Trommelschläge” (1995)
Schlagzeugstücke I-III für drei spieler (1994, 2003)

“…zielloses Streben” (1994)

“Ketten und Bänder” (1994)

“…unerwartete Trommelschläge” (2003)

18
this is a series of pieces based on improvisation in the sense of Stockhausen;
as he defined Intuitive Musik
multidirectional flow of information (2007)
bcl, perc, vn, cb, comp
intuitive music, performed March the 6th & 7th
Band – membram413 (2007)
bcl, perc, vn, cb, comp
based on a tape by Frank Bretschneider
intuitive music, performed March the 6th & 7th
improvisation berge (2006)
comp
intuitive music, performed 4 times in Herning
lab.road (2004)
bcl, comp 1, comp 2, video
intuitive music, version 1.0, performed 3. Jul. 2004
pp00a (2000)
trp (with saxophone mouthtube), tenor trbn, perc (incl gnidophon), electric bass
intuitive music, version 1.0, performed 30. Nov. 2000
bul00a (2000)
cb, comp
intuitive music, version 1.0, performed 22. Oct. 2000
las sombras (2000)
comp
intuitive music, version 1.0, performed 26. Jan. 2000
espontáneo II (1999)
bcl, cbcl, hrp, comp
intuitive music, version 1.0, performed 15. Oct. 1999
espontáneo I (1999)
bcl, perc, comp
intuitive music, version 1.0, performed 7. Mar. 1999
“Weltinnenraum” (1995)
fl (grand or alto), perc, pno
intuitive music, version 1.0, composed 8. Dec 1995
“…mit steigernder Stille” (1995)
perc (tam-tam, 3 gongs, 3 cymbals), pno
intuitive music, version 1.0, composed 4. Aug 1995
“…in die Schöpfung eingehaucht” (1994)
soprano sax, electric fretless bass, elecric pno
intuitive music, version 1.0, performed 5. Aug 1994

17
The Rings – Ringene (1993-94)
3 fl, 3 ob, 3 cl, 3 bs, 4 hn, 3 trp, 3 trbn, tub, 3 perc, hrp, strings (fx 14.12.10.8.6 (5 st))

16
“…unsägliche Stelle” (1993, 95)
vn, vc, pno
die erste Elegie

15
Vier Georgelieder (1993)
mezzo soprano, pno
Arnold Schönberg in memoriam

14
Fustanella (1993)
trp, perc

13
“Zwischen den Hämmern” (1996)
2 perc, vn, va, vc, cb, tape
die fünfte Elegie
the tape is Glass (1993, 96) but it is cut up in several soundfiles
(the main work of this project is marked in bold)
die Vertiefung des Blau (1996)
perc, tape
the tape is identical with Glass (1993, 96)
Glass (1993, 96)
2 channel audio

12
Des roten Schalls des Sonnenballs (1992-93)
fl

11
Winter Darkness (1991-92)
accordion

10
Inflixions (1991-92)
organ

9
Adå’nai rå’i (1992-93, 96)
mezzo soprano, perc, pno, va, cb (a version with live electronics (maxmsp) is planned)
Chorale (1991)
mezzo soprano, vc
third part of the cycle: Psalm 23

8
Prelude (1991) & Toccata (1992)
va
Prelude or Toccata is the first part of the cycle: Psalm 23

7
Logos – The Word (1990)
4 trp, 2 hn, 3 trbn (alto, tenor, bass), euphonium, tub, 2 perc

6
Operanic (1988-89)
fl, cl, bs, trp, trbn, perc, pno, vn, vc, computer
chamber opera in 1 act 10 scenes

5
Eruptio et Cogitatio – Udbrud og Overvejelse (1987-88, 90)
fl, ob, cl, hn, bs
wind quintet in 11 movements

4
Krystal I-III – Crystal I-III (1985, 87, 89-90)
pno
I (1985)
II (1989-90)
III (1987)

3
Triptykon – Triptych (1985)
va, vc

Dødskyggernes dal – The valley of the shadow of death

Hvilens vande – Still waters

Trøst – Comfort
second part of the cycle: Psalm 23

2
Four Meditations (1985-86, 89)
fl, pno

Ansigt i vandspejl – Water face (1989) – pno

Hjortens skrig – Cry of the hart (1985, 89) – fl

Getsemane – Gethsemane (1986) – pno

“…thi jeg er syg af kærlighed” – “…for I am sick with love” (1987, 89) – fl, pno

1
Intrada (1985, 87-88)
2 trp, 3 trbn (tenor, tenor, bass)

abbreviations:
fl=flute, afl=alto flute, ob=oboe, enghn=english horn, cl=clarinet, bcl=bass clarinet, cbcl=contrabass clarinet,
sax=saxophone, bs=bassoon, cbs=contrabassoon, hn=horn in F, trp=trumpet, trbn=trombone, tub=tuba,
perc=percussion, hrp=harp, pno=piano, vn=violin, va=viola, vc=violoncello, cb=double bass (mostly 4-string
else written cb (5st)), comp=macintosh computer runing Max/MSP
(fx: fl (bass, picc) = one flutist plays both bass and piccolo flute)
(1998-99, 01=mainly composed through 1998-1999 and 2001)